Tuesday, 9 November 2010

Who built the Pyramids at Giza and when, really?

I find it hard to believe that The Three Great Pyramids in Cairo have been built 4500 years ago during the 4th Dinasty of the Egyptian Pharaos. Here are the reasons why.

In How Old Are the Pyramids, by Joseph Jochmans, the official history insists that the three Giza Pyramids were built during the 4th Dynasty of Egyptian pharaohs, but the only two pieces of evidence they have are:
(a) A story told by Herodotus (he was known by his contemporaries as the Father of Lies), who visited Egypt in 443 BC, where the Greatest Pyramid at Giza had been built by Cheops (Khufu) by 100,000 slaves within twenty years. Considering the amount of work needed, his mathematics are unworkable;

(b) The existence of painted hieroglyphic inscriptions found in the air space chambers above the King’s Chamber, which include the name of Pharaoh Cheops. They were supposedly discovered by Col. Richard Howard-Vyse in 1837, when he forced his way up to these chambers using gunpowder. But there are certain facts showing these inscriptions were, in actuality, forgeries. The question has never been answered of why inscriptions appear only in the air space chambers that Col. Howard-Vyse opened, but none were found in Davison’s Chamber, which the colonel had nothing to do with, and were discovered earlier in 1765. Serious problems also arise when we examine the nature of the inscriptions themselves. Samuel Birch, a hieroglyph expert of the British Museum, was among the first to analyse the air chamber paintings and noted a number of peculiarities among them that remain unresolved to this day. These “peculiarities” represent serious mistakes on the part of the forger. Birch noted, for example, that many of the dubbings were not hieroglyphic, but hieratic. Now, hieratic was a form of written shorthand first developed during the Middle Kingdom, or at least a thousand years after the 4th Dynasty. In perhaps the most blatant example of forgery, in Col. Howard-Vyse’s chambers, one finds great confusion concerning the appearance of the name Khufu. At the time these chambers were being opened, the pharaoh’s cartouche had not yet been fully revealed from other excavations, and there were several possibilities to choose from. As a result, a number of crude hybrid forms appear throughout the air chambers, such as “Khnem-Khuf,” “Souphis,” “Saufou,” etc. The problem with the first example, “Khnem-Khuf,” is that we know today that it signifies “brother of Khufu” and refers to Khafre, Khufu’s eventual successor. For years, this appearance of a second king’s name has not been explained, and as Gaston Maspero observed in The Dawn of Civilisation: “The existence of the two cartouches of Khufu and Khnem-Khufu on the same monument has caused much embarrassment to Egyptologists.” Adding to this further is the fact that, where the right hieroglyph name for Khufu does appear, it is spelt wrong. The hieroglyph sources available to Col. Howard-Vyse in 1837, Sir John Gardner Wilkinson’s Material Hieroglyphia, and Leon de Laborde’s Voyage de l’Arabee Petree, incorrectly depicted the first symbol of Khufu’s name as an open circle with a dot in the middle—the sign of Ra, the sun god—instead of a solid disk, which is the phonetic sound kh. Col. Howard-Vyse made the fatal error of copying this mistake in the uppermost of the air space chambers, so that, when strictly translated, the name given is Raufu, and not Khufu. Again, nowhere else in all of Egyptian literature, except in the air space chamber inscriptions, is this aberrant spelling for Khufu found.

On the other hand, we have the testament of Pharaoh Khufu himself that he only did repair work on the Great Pyramid. The Inventory Stele, found in 1857 by Auguste Mariette just to the east of the pyramid, dates to about 1500 BC, but according to Maspero and other experts, it shows evidence of having been copied from a far older Stele contemporaneous with the 4th Dynasty. In the Stele, Khufu himself tells of his discoveries made while clearing away the sands from the pyramid and Sphinx. He dedicated the account to Isis, whom he called the “Mistress of the Western Mountain,” “Mistress of the Pyramid,” and identified the pyramid itself as the “House of Isis.”
The various Chronologies of Legendary Rulers place a minimum date for the Age of the Gods as circa 10,000 BC. This is the timeframe Plato, in his Timaeus and Critias, ascribed the destruction of Atlantis. And it is also this date, as can be proven in modern scientific studies, that was highlighted by major climatic, geologic, and geomagnetic disturbances, accompanied by massive paleo-biological extinctions in the planet, marking the division point between the Ice Age and the Present Era. In Egypt, geologists examining the fossil record have found that the combined effect of melting glaciers in the Mountains of the Moon, plus a sharp rise in precipitation levels in Central Africa, caused the Nile river, circa 10,000 BC, to swell in size a thousand-fold, eroding away cliff walls miles from its present banks, and washing out its entire valley throughout the length of Egypt. At the same time as the Mediterranean Sea began to fill and rise due to higher ocean levels from the melting northern glaciers, its waters for a brief period also flooded the lower Nile valley. These, geologists are certain, are the last major flood events in Egypt’s fossil history, before the sea retreated and the Nile settled down to today’s relatively peaceful, winding flow. Yet, knowing this, geologists are hard pressed to explain why there existed a fourteen-foot layer of silt sediment around the base of the pyramid, a layer that also contained many seashells and the fossil of a sea cow, all of which were dated by radiocarbon methods to 11,600 BP (Before Present) plus or minus 300 years. Legends and records likewise speak of the fact that, before the Arabs removed the pyramid’s outer casing stones, one could see water marks on the stones halfway up the pyramid’s height, at about the 240-foot level, which would be 400 feet above the present Nile level. The medieval Arab historian Al Biruni, writing in his treatise The Chronology of Ancient Nations, noted: “The Persians and the great mass of Magians relate that the inhabitants of the west, when they were warned by their sages, constructed buildings of the King and the Giza Pyramids. The traces of the water of the Deluge and the effects of the waves are still visible on these pyramids halfway up, above which the water did not rise.”

Furthermore, Robert Bauval and Adrian Gilbert (1993) in their book The Orion Mystery, made an excellent discovery that the pyramids of "Khufu", "Khafre" and "Menkaure" were laid out in an image of the three stars of Orion’s Belt. They also claimed that four shafts discovered in the Great Pyramid have been pinpointing to the stars in Orion and Alpha constellations 2450 BC.

My thoughts on this are, since I believe the pyramids are much older that 4,500 years and if there was some purpose of the shafts pointing to those specific stars, it must have initially happened 26000 years before that. Why 26000 years? Because that is the amount of time for the precession to go through all twelve constellations in our sky (this is how horoscope was invented), i.e. for the Earth wobble to make the full circle and reposition itself.

You might think that I am talking wild now but considering the facts mentioned earlier about 12,500 years old seashells and sea cow found stack onto the base of the Great Pyramid, then 28,500 BC does not look so exaggerated. Especially, if you also take in consideration the recent revolutionary findings of Pyramids in Bosnia and organic artifacts found inside that are cca 43-45,000 years old.

Find more about this and similar stories in my adventure thriller THE TWELFTH HOUSE. You can download it at www.smashwords.com/books/view/17474.